Promote cross country and track and field programs for high-school and middle-schoolaged children in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

FCIAC Chamiponship Performance List

Girls Performance List

FCIAC Chamiponship Event Seedings

Girls Event Seedings


Entries are Due by NOON on Saturday, May 20th

Entries must be made on the CIAC website. Entering a qualifying mark on the website does not enter the athlete in the FCIAC championship meet. Coaches must enter athletes in the meet in the same manner they enter athletes in the class meets.


Girls FCIAC Qualifiers


PDF Version of FCIAC Packet for Download

2017 FCIAC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

3:00 PM Monday, May 22nd at Greenwich High School

* Final decisions on opening height and progression will be made after entries are complete

Schedule of events:

1:45 PM – Bus drop-offs must be complete by this time

2:15 PM – Implement weigh-ins

2:45 PM – Coaches Meeting

2:55 PM – National Anthem

 

3:00pm   

Long jump then triple jump (top 9 performances to finals)

High jump (opening height 4'6") - five alive protocol

Shot put (top 9 performances to finals)

Discus (top 9 performances to finals)

Javelin (top 9 performances to finals)

Pole vault (opening height 7’0”) - five alive protocol

 

3:30pm

4x800  FINAL

4x100  FINAL

100mH – Trials (top 8 times to finals)

100m – Trials (top 8 times to finals)

1600m  FINAL

100mH FINAL

100m  FINAL

400m  FINAL

300mH  FINAL

800m FINAL

200m FINAL

3200m FINAL

4x400m FINAL

 

* All competitors in the Pole Vault must have their body weight certified by their school nurse and present a signed copy of the CIAC Pole Vault Weight Certification Form to the Head Pole Vault Judge.  No athlete will be allowed to compete without proper certification.  Athletes will not be allowed to use poles rated under their weight or with the weight rating obscured.

  • National Federation Rules govern entry procedures.
  • Spikes allowed - 1/4 inch or less pyramid spikes.
  • Javelin runway is synthetic - 1/4" pyramid spikes are allowed. Only rubber-tipped javelins are allowed.
  • All field events (except high jump and pole vault): 3 trials with 3 additional trials to top 9 competitors (all 6 trials count).
  • High jump and pole vault will follow the “five alive” protocol.
  • Seeded heat will be run last.
  • Eight fastest times advance to final in 100mH, 100m Dash.
  • A 3-turn stagger will be used in the 4x400m Relay.
  • All schools may enter one team per relay event with eight names listed on their entry.
  • Athletes may compete in any 3 events. (For example, an athlete may be entered in 4 x 800, 1600, 3200, and 4 x 400 but can only compete in three (3) events.)
  • Each school may enter an unlimited number of entries per event as long as the following requirements are met (all times are FAT).

Event

100m

200m

400m

800m

1600m

3200m

100m H

300m H

Mark

13.64

28.74

65.24

2:33.24

5:45.24

12:50.24

19.04

53.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event

LJ

TJ

HJ

PV

SP

Discus

Javelin

Mark

14-6

30-0

4-6

7-6

27-0

75-0

80-0

 

Your athletes must meet the standards and you must be able to prove it. Questionable or unreported marks may be deemed unacceptable by the seeding committee and you or your athletes may not be informed of rejection or an adjusted seed time until the day of the championship.

Buses:

Teams must be dropped off no later than 1:45 PM at the GHS South Lot (Theater Lot). Buses cannot stay at Greenwich High School due to limited space.  Buses can return to Greenwich High School after 4:00 PM and park in the North Lot.

Parking:

Spectators should not arrive prior to 2:30 PM and must park in the high school lots.

Tents:

No tents in the press box side bleachers.  Tents can be set up in the backstretch side bleachers. They can also be set up outside the fence surrounding the track in the grass, with the exception of the shot put competition area.

Meet Director/Entries:  Brian Robbins 860-712-3947
Women’s FCIAC Chair:  John Goetz 203 244-5350 (H) or 203 482-1196 (C)
Site Director: Evan Dubin 203 606-9701 and Bill Mongovan 203 722-1276

Jury of Appeals:

  • Jeff Brentson (New Canaan)
  • John Goetz (Ridgefield)
  • Rudy Matute (Brien McMahon)
  • Steve Norris (Darien)