Promote cross country and track and field programs for high-school and middle-schoolaged children in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

FCIAC Chamiponship Performance List

Boys Performance List
Girls Performance List

FCIAC Chamiponship Event Seedings

Boys Event Seedings
Girls Event Seedings


Entries are Due by NOON on Saturday, May 19th

Entries must be made on the CIAC website. Entering a qualifying mark on the website does not enter the athlete in the FCIAC championship meet. Coaches must enter athletes in the meet in the same manner they enter athletes in the class meets.


Boys FCIAC Qualifiers
Girls FCIAC Qualifiers

2018 FCIAC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

1:30 PM Monday, May 21st at Southern Connecticut State University

* Final decisions on opening height and progression will be made after entries are complete

Schedule of events:

12:45 PM – Implement weigh-ins

1:15 PM – Coaches Meeting

1:25 PM – National Anthem

1:30 PM   

Girls Long Jump followed by Triple Jump (top 9 performances to finals)

Boys Long Jump followed by Triple Jump (top 9 performances to finals)

Girls High Jump followed by Boys High Jump (or simultaneously) - five alive protocol

Girls Shot followed by Boys Shot (top 9 performances to finals)

Boys Discus followed by Girls Discus (top 9 performances to finals)

Girls Javelin followed by Boys Javelin (top 9 performances to finals)

Boys Pole Vault followed by Girls Pole Vault (or simultaneously) - five alive protocol

 

2:00 PM

Girls 4x800  FINAL

Boys 4x800  FINAL

Girls 4x100  FINAL

Boys 4x100  FINAL

Girls 100mH – Trials (top 8 times to finals)

Boys 110mH – Trials (top 8 times to finals)

Girls 100m – Trials (top 8 times to finals)

Boys 100m – Trials (top 8 times to finals)

Girls 1600m  FINAL

Boys 1600m  FINAL

Boys 110mH FINAL

Girls 100mH FINAL

Boys 100m  FINAL

Girls 100m  FINAL

Girls 400m  FINAL

Boys 400m  FINAL

Girls 300mH  FINAL

Boys 300mH  FINAL

Girls 800m FINAL

Boys 800m FINAL

Girls 200m FINAL

Boys 200m FINAL

Girls 3200m FINAL

Boys 3200m FINAL

Girls 4x400m FINAL

Boys 4x400m FINAL

 

* All competitors in the Pole Vault must have their body weight certified by their school nurse and present a signed copy of the CIAC Pole Vault Weight Certification Form to the Head Pole Vault Judge.  No athlete will be allowed to compete without proper certification.  Athletes will not be allowed to use poles rated under their weight or with the weight rating obscured.

  • National Federation Rules govern entry procedures.
  • Spikes allowed - 1/4 inch or less pyramid spikes.
  • Javelin runway is synthetic - 1/4" pyramid spikes are allowed.
  • All field events (except high jump and pole vault): 3 trials with 3 additional trials to top 9 competitors (all 6 trials count).
  • High jump and pole vault will follow the “five alive” protocol.
  • Seeded heat will be run last.
  • Eight fastest times advance to final in 100mH, 100m Dash.
  • A 3-turn stagger will be used in the 4x400m Relay.
  • All schools may enter one team per relay event with eight names listed on their entry.
  • Athletes may compete in any 3 events. (For example, an athlete may be entered in 4 x 800, 1600, 3200, and 4 x 400 but can only compete in three (3) events.)
  • Each school may enter an unlimited number of entries per event as long as the following requirements are met (all times are FAT).

Girls Standards

Event

100m

200m

400m

800m

1600m

3200m

100m H

300m H

Mark

13.64

28.74

65.24

2:33.24

5:45.24

12:50.24

19.04

53.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event

LJ

TJ

HJ

PV

SP

Discus

Javelin

Mark

14-10

31-0

4-6

7-6

27-0

75-0

80-0

 

Boys Standards

Event

100m

200m

400m

800m

1600m

3200m

110m H

300m H

Mark

13.64

24.14

54.04

2:06.74

4:44.24

10:20.24

18.74

45.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event

LJ

TJ

HJ

PV

SP

Discus

Javelin

Mark

19-06

38-06

5-6

10-0

38-06

110-0

135-0

 

Your athletes must meet the standards and you must be able to prove it. Questionable or unreported marks may be deemed unacceptable by the seeding committee and you or your athletes may not be informed of rejection or an adjusted seed time until the day of the championship.

Meet Director/Entries:  Jim Gerweck
Women’s FCIAC Chair:  John Goetz
Men’s FCIAC Chair:  Laddie Lawrence